Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Qudo Baby uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. For the purpose of UK-GDPR, we are a ‘processor’.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2022.

Qudo Baby treats the privacy of its customers and website users very seriously and we take appropriate security measures to safeguard your privacy. This Policy explains how we protect and manage any personal data* you share with us and that we hold about you, including how we collect, process, protect and share that data.

*Personal data means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you for which a small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us info@qudobaby.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we obtain your personal data

Information provided by you

You provide us with personal data either via an online application or over the telephone. This includes name, address, email address, telephone number and payment instructions. We use this information in order to manage and administer your order/purchase activity.

We may also keep information contained in any correspondence you may have with us by post or by email. We may also record telephone conversations.

The provision of this personal data is essential for us to be able to collect payments for your purchases and to administer your account, including verifying your identity when you contact us to discuss your account. This means that the legal basis of holding your personal data is for the performance of a contract.

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data to manage and administer your account as a controller and processor. We undertake at all times to protect your personal data in a manner which is consistent with the requirements of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (where payments are taken by credit/debit card) concerning data protection. We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data in storage.

Do we use your personal data for marketing purposes?

Yes. Any information that you choose to give us may be used for marketing purposes, if you have given your consent, including sending special offers, newsletters and other information relevant to Qudo Baby products and support.

What’s the legal basis for handling my information? The law states that we must have a legitimate purpose for capturing your order information. The information we record is recorded for the following purposes:

  • Processing a sales transaction (this includes online orders, telephone orders and requests for product samples)
  • Providing product support (such as reporting faulty products, or problems which may arise during use)
  • Providing you with relevant marketing communications (where you explicitly opt to receive them) 

Cookies

A Cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies We Use

We use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services

Cookies used by our Service Providers

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Managing Cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.